Grider-Potter, N. and Rummel, A. (2022). Dietary influences on head and neck ranges of movement in neotropical bats. Journal of Zoology, vol. 318, pp.193-204. https://doi.org/10.1111/jzo.13011
Bats are an extremely ecologically numerous radiation of mammals that inhabit a big selection of ecosystems, have a wide range of locomotor and navigational methods, and eat many several types of meals. We count on tooth and jaws to be formed by weight loss program as a result of they’re instantly used to eat meals. Bats, nevertheless, have furthered their dietary specializations to incorporate their flight habits and locomotor anatomy. For instance, animalivorous bats who glean stationary prey from vegetation are inclined to have brief, vast wings to raised navigate cluttered areas, compared to those that seize flying prey and require better aerial agility.
A part of that aerial dexterity contains the pinnacle and neck. Aerial foragers, for instance, have been noticed utilizing their tail membranes to convey prey to their mouths, a conduct that ought to require a really versatile backbone. Frugivorous bats, then again, usually carry fruits of their mouths to a most well-liked roost to eat, a conduct that probably requires sturdy neck musculature and a stiffer backbone.
My collaborator, Dr. Andrea Rummel, and I (Fig. 2) had been concerned about understanding how dietary habits affect head and neck vary of movement in bats. To check our speculation, we went to Lamanai Archaeological Reserve in Belize the place Drs. Nancy Simmons and Brock Fenton arrange a long-standing subject journey devoted to bat analysis, informally dubbed the ‘Belize Bat-a-thon.’ Orange Stroll County, Belize, is residence to dozens of bat species together with the vampiric Desmodus rotundus (Fig. 3), the fishing bat Noctilio leporinus, who use their ft to grab fish out of the water and scoop it into their mouths with their wings, and Saccopteryx bilineata whose male members have forearm sacs that produce a nice odor used to draw females. Many of those species use the archaeological ruins as roosts and the parkland surrounding the ruins affords a refugium for native wildlife, together with howler monkeys.
The analysis workforce arrange mist nets each evening at nightfall to catch bats as they left their roosts in the hunt for breakfast. We then returned to the ‘lab’ the place researchers collected every kind of information from fecal samples to physique temperatures for varied analysis tasks. We relied on noninvasive strategies to softly, however firmly, manipulate the pinnacle into its most ranges of movement with a wood dowel whereas holding the trunk regular. Some bats had been extra keen analysis individuals whereas others weren’t afraid to screech their displeasure. Though spinal vary of movement is finest measured utilizing radiographs, getting an x-ray machine setup within the subject could be difficult and so we relied on pictures. As soon as we had been completed, the bats had been launched into the evening to seek out their approach residence or their subsequent meal.
Our information present that frugivorous bats have a lot stiffer necks than their non-frugivorous family members. We predict this can be attributable to bigger muscle mass or stiffer ligaments that forestall mobility with a view to fly away with heavy fruits. We’re wanting to proceed exploring these potential anatomical specializations in addition to different behaviors, like roosting, that will affect the musculoskeletal anatomy of the pinnacle and neck and are excited to return to Lamanai.